Privacy Policy
About this privacy policy
We understand your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our patient's data and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations. This Policy also tells you what your rights are in relation to the personal data you give to us. If you have any questions about this Privacy policy or your rights under it please contact:
Address: Privacy, Scalpel Ltd, 109, Cremer Business Centre, 37 Cremer Street, London E2 8HD
Email: privacy@scalpel.ai

1. About us
We are Scalpel Limited (company number: 11077030) ("SCALPEL") and our registered address is 46-54 High Street, Ingatestone, Essex, United Kingdom, CM4 9DW
2. What does this notice cover?
This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.
3. What is personal data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the "GDPR") and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, "the Data Protection Legislation") as 'any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier'.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
4. What are my rights?
Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. Part 6 explains more about how we use your personal data, including automated decision-making and profiling.
For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner's Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 11.
5. What personal data do you collect and how?
Depending upon your use of the nature of your medical care and what you agree to, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table above, using the methods also set out in the table. This includes Special Category medical data.
6. How do you use my personal data?
Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we may use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:
We use the following automated system for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request 'human intervention' (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to do so. Please contact us to find out more using the details in Part 11.
We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 11.
If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.
7. How long will you keep my personal data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the above mentioned periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the above factors will be used to determine how long it is kept).
8. How and where do you store or transfer my personal data?
We will only store or transfer your personal data within the country where the operation occurred. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.


The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees and hospital staff with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;

  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner's Office where we are legally required to do so;

  • keeping your personal data encrypted.

  • anonymising your data when using it in a way in which identity information is not required.

  • ensuring your personal data is never stored on any frontend device.

  • only permitting the network of the hospital or trust in which you undertook the operation to access Scalpel's services in relation to your personal data.

9. Do you share my personal data?
We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

Your data is accessible by the hospital or trust in which your operation took place.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party's obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.
10. How can I access my personal data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a "subject access request".

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is 'manifestly unfounded or excessive' (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

we will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.
11. How Do I Contact You?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: privacy@scalpel.ai

Postal Address: Privacy, Scalpel Ltd, 109, Cremer Business Centre, 37 Cremer Street, London, E2 8HD

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be made available here.
This Privacy Notice was last updated on 25th June 2020.